|
Songwriting Contest Winners & Finalists
|
|
|
January 2005's Winners and Finalists include songwriters from Canada, The United Kingdom, Iceland, Puerto Rico, France, Australia, Germany, Bermuda, Bulgaria, USA & Japan.
|
|
|
Pop
|
|
|
|
|
Winner
Paul Willms - About You (Victoria, B. C., Canada)
Finalists
Will DarracottĀ - Ice Age (Cranbrook, Kent, United Kingdom)
William Menacher - In The Shadow Of The Setting Sun (Holland, Ohio)
Laraine Turner - The Thorns Of The Rose (Downey, California)
Kathie Eidson - I'm Stronger Than That (Auburn, Alabama)
|
|
Winner
Ashley - Come Into Love (San Diego, California)
Finalists
Mark Yergeau - Drifter (Winchendon, Massachusetts)
Denny Lloyd - Breathe (Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom)
Clarissa Campbell & Mike Berger - Away (Baltimore, Maryland)
Steve Andrews - Zoom (Oak Park, Illinois)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Contemporary
|
|
Country
|
|
|
Winner
Katherine Schell - Rest Assured (Bay City, Michigan)
Finalists
Karin Nobre - Forget Your Fears (New York, New York)
Gunnar Ringsted - Not The Only One (Borgarnes, Iceland)
Rebecca Wing - Women's Light (Saco, Maine)
Joshua Reid - #143 (Augusta, Georgia)
|
|
Winner
Pedro Rivera - In My Life (Humacao, Puerto Rico)
Finalists
Thad Bouchelle - The Beach Bum Song (Rancho Cucamonga, California)
Rupert Duncan - Don't You Love Me Anymore? (Rio Linda, California)
Coreen McKain - True To Me (Jamaica, New York)
Mark Williams - September 11th 2001 (Northampton, Pennsylvania)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Christian
|
|
Hip-Hop
|
|
|
Winner
Gary Vincent - Where Would I Be? (Shinnston, West Virginia)
Finalists
Ron Barnes - Praise Him Every Day (Columbia, South Carolina)
Christopher Cutting - Lord, Enter In Me (Clermont, Florida)
Michael Wilson - Send Me (Houston, Texas)
James Toncar - Unfailing Love (Macedonia, Ohio)
|
|
Winner
Denis Esapa - I Admit (Mableton, Georgia)
Finalists
Robb Morris - Don't Fight It (Cologne, Germany)
Kwame Collins - What I Got (Brooklyn, New York)
Joe Anderson - U Don't Want It (Dallas, Texas)
Frontliners - Never Alone (Queens, New York)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Instrumental
|
|
Lyric Only
|
|
|
Winner
Rita Struik - Treasures (Albany, Ontario, Canada)
Finalists
Mathew Joseph - Lay Down (Paget, Bermuda)
Jere VanLoan - Light Of Your Eyes (Novato, California)
Ivo Kaneff - You Are The One (Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
Yoko Williams - Cafe Window (Tokyo, Japan)
|
|
Winner
Patrick & Carolyn Anderson - Silent Pride (St. Simons Island, Georgia)
Finalists
Michelle Dietterick - I Hate Me Too (Berwick, Pennsylvania)
Machelle Wormley - Superstar (Annapolis, Maryland)
Lorraine Berry - Is This Heaven -(Livingston, United Kingdom)
Shannon McKay - Forget Me Not Skies (McKinney, Texas)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dance
|
|
Folk
|
|
|
Winner
Nisha Catron & Clay Colgin - Step Into My World (La Mesa, California)
Finalists
Arne Shulstad - Party Down Tonight (Aurora, Colorado)
Ian Wharton - Shattered Illusion (Islington, Lond, United Kingdom)
Tony Profit - Wonderful (Salles Sur Mer, France)
Rita Mizrahi Shamie - I Wanna Love You (Beverly Hills, California)
|
|
Winner
Maria DeMaio - Depth Of Me (Brighton, Massachusetts)
Finalists
Chris Graham - What Land (Memphis, Tennessee)
Carolynn Black - One Brother (Madison, Wisconsin)
Julia Hine - Jasmine (Lismore, New South Wales, Australia)
Joyce Graye - Wide Heart (Huntington, New York)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Songs in wma format. Windows Media Player may be required |
|
|
|